At Bodhi Blends we create with high quality, organic cold pressed carrier oils, butters and waxes only.
All these plant derived ingredients have been chosen both for their therapeutic properties as well as their skin nourishing attributes. You won’t find any synthetic fragrance oils in these beauties - each creation has been fortified with specific, considered essential oil blends that have been crafted using high quality pure and organic essential oils. Each and every product has been safety tested by Oxford Biosciences.
Aloe Vera Gel
A gel extracted from the leaves of the aloe plant. This botanical’s use dates all the way back to the time of the egyptians. used topically to treat burns, inflammation and wounds. aloe vera also has anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties. it is well tolerated by even the most sensitive skin with a skin-friendly ph and is a naturally hydrating ingredient due to its high polysaccharide content.
Try it in our: Aloe-tion
Extracted from seeds of the apricot this is a very light and nourishing oil, readily absorbed by the skin and recommended for all skin types. Due to its polyphenols content, it has photo-protective effects, improves skin elasticity and tones. It also improves collagen retention and production, diminishing signs of ageing and soothes sensitive skin.
Try it in our: Citrus & Spice, Aloe-tion
This oil is derived from the nuts of the argan tree. Rich in omega-6 fatty acids which help with skin elasticity and thus has been used in products for mature skin. With a high vitamin E content and wonderful anti-inflammatory properties it has been used extensively to treat acne, psoriasis and dry skin.
Try it in our: Glow Drops
A fine skilky white powder obtained from the tropical arrowroot plant. In balms and butters it helps create a non-sticky, non-greasy end product leaving a more appealing finish on the skin. We use this in our body butters to balance the oiliness of the more heay duty moisturising butters.
Try it in our: Bodhi Butter, Citrus & Spice
Beeswax hydrates, conditions, soothes, and calms the skin. Without clogging the pores and preventing the skin from being able to breathe, Beeswax creates a hydrating, long-lasting protective barrier to protect it against environmental pollutants as well as the harsh effects of the elements. Its exfoliating and reparative properties combined with its vitamin content helps promote the skin’s regeneration and rejuvenation by helping diminish the appearance of the signs of aging, including spots, wrinkles, and skin damage. Used in natural product formulations, It is restorative, and gentle enough for use on even the most sensitive skin. It is known widely researched to aid in soothing itchiness and irritation and to soften dry, cracked, broken areas
Try it in our: Calm Balm ,Flower & Bee
Borage oil is one of the richest source of Gamma Linolenic Acid (Omega 6) which is a powerful fatty acid needed to maintain healthy skin, delivering balanced hydration and nutrition. It's a beautiful wildflower with silvery hairs and celestial blue flowers.
Try it in our: Soothe Serum, Blossom Bask
Calendula stimulates the regeneration of skin cells and exerts a calming and relaxing effect, especially on irritated and inflamed skin. it is perfect for sensitive skin and it has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-oxidant, anti-bacterial effects. it has been widely used in products designed for minor skin issues, cuts and wounds, inflamed and irritated skin. it is also great for sunburn and acne and even rashes. We adore this carrier oil!
Try it in our: Calm Balm, Bodhi Butter, Soothe Serum
Rich in fatty acids and antioxidants which help replenish the skin’s barrier and prevent water loss. it also helps protect against uv and environmental damage. it’s a beautiful lightweight oil that penetrates quickly and doesn’t leave skin feeling greasy. a wonderful choice for more mature skin leaving the skin feeling soft and soothed.
Try it in our: Soothe Serum
This vegetable wax is obtained from the small, wild Candelilla shrub. Candelilla Wax is reputed to help hydrate parched and scaly skin for enhanced smoothness. We use it in our lip balm as a vegan alternative to beeswax.
Try it in our: Mint Crisp
Cetearyl Glucoside & Cetearyl Alcohol
To make our luscious creams and lotions, an emulsifier is required. Its function is to make it possible for the oils and waters in the formula to be mixed together and kept stable. Our emulsifier is 100% vegetable derived composed of fatty alcohols from coconuts and the glucose from corn or wheat. This biodegradable emulsifier creates beautiful creams that help restore the lipid layer and thus improve the skin barrier function.
Try it in our: Aloe-tion, Night & Clay
This is the edible natural vegetable fat of the cacao bean, which is the fruit of the tree. cocoa polyphenols possess anti-inflammatory, and rich antioxidant properties and this butter is widely used for its anti-ageing effects against free radicals on the skin. Plus it smells beautiful!
Try our: Bodhi Butter, The Cocoa Kit
Coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut, from the coconut palm tree. it has wonderful moisturising effects, with skin softening properties and barrier function improvement, it also presents antibacterial qualities and has a fantastic aroma!
Try it in our: Cocoa Dream Cream, Bodhi Butter, Night & Clay
Derived from grinding whole oat grains. It’s naturally nourishing composition makes it an excellent ingredient to help relive itching, inflammation and skin irritation. It is used as a soothing agent and skin protectant in skincare products. We use it in our face creams to boost moisture and improve skin texture.
Try it in our: Cocoa Dream Cream, Blossom Bask
Extracted from the seeds of the plant. widely used in anti ageing products due to it’s rich GLA content, a key fatty acid necessary for maintaining elasticity and stability. one of the most beneficial oils for sensitive and compromised skin conditions such as inflammation, acne and eczema. the emollients in the oil help boost the skin's barrier function.
Try it in our serums: Glow Drops, Soothe Serum
Glycerin (vegetable derived)
Glycerine is a natural compound derived from vegetable oils. it is a humectant and as such keeps the skin hydrated by holding onto water and slows down the evaporation process. it can hydrate more deeply due to its ability to travel and take water through small channels in the skin. We love using it in our creams and lotions for an extra hydrating hit!
Try it in our: Aloe-tion, Cocoa Dream Cream, Blossom Bask
Jojoba oil is a wax in reality which is liquid at room temperature. it is a fantastic moisturiser with anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-fungal activities. as it is very similar to the human sebum, it is not greasy and non-occlusive. jojoba oil builds a skin protection barrier, increases the speed of the barrier recovery, penetrates the skin controlling the sebum production. it is recommended for all skin types and hair and it is especially useful for acne-related skin problems.
Try it in our: Glow Drops, Aloe-tion, Blossom Bask
Macadamia nut oil is pressed from the macadamia nut. it is a lightweight carrier oil rich in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acid. it is known as a ‘vanishing oil’ due to it’s fast absorption and penetration into the skin without any greasy after feel. we love pairing this oil with some of the slower absorbing carrier oils and butters in our formulations.
Try it in our: Cocoa Dream Cream, Blossom Bask, Soothe Serum
Mango butter is an excellent skin softener and has been reported to lessen wrinkles and signs of ageing. it is commonly known as dry butter, as it absorbs into the skin relatively faster than the other more greasy butters. mango butter is also rich in vitamin E.
Try our: Citrus & Spice
Pressed from the seeds of the Marula tree, this oil is rich in Omega 6 and Omega 9 making it a popular addition to products designed for mature skin. This anti-oxidant rich, lightweight oil is highly moisturising for and easily absorbed by both skin and hair.
Try it in our: Soothe Serum
An excellent oil for sensitive skin types. milk thistle oil is rich in antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory properties. milk thistle oil is a soothing, hydrating, and moisturising oil, leaving the skin soft and smooth after application. it's also detoxifying, preventing flare ups in the skin.
Try it in our: Soothe Serum, Blossom Bask
Orange blossom water, or Neroli, is produced by steam distillation of the fresh flowers from the Orange Blossom tree. This ingredient has been traditionally used in skin care as treatment for acne and oily skin, due to its astringent properties. It is soothing and antimicrobial suitable for sensitive and delicate skin. It is a wonderfully refreshing and regenerating aromatic ingredient.
Try it in our: Blossom Bask
Obtained from the seeds of rosehip. rosehip oil has high anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties, used in skin therapy and cosmetics mainly to eliminate scars and in the treatment of psoriasis. it also has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. it helps with dry skin as it has quick and effective absorption.
Try it in our: Soothe Serum, Cocoa Dream Cream, Blossom Bask
Extracted from the seed of the sea buckthorn plant. this deep orange oil is a wonderful addition for aiding irritated skin due to it’s strong anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative properties. it is widely used in formulations for mature skin due to it’s skin cell regeneration and skin healing potential. high in vitamin e as well as essential fatty acids.
Try it in our: Glow Drops
Extracted from shea nuts from the karite tree which grows in ghana, shea butter is known for its luxurious moisturising properties and also shows natural sun protection properties (although should not be used as an spf replacement it has been well-documented to have skin healing properties, from scar to stretch-mark prevention.
Try our: Aloe-tion, Calm Balm, Flower & Bee, Bodhi Butter
A lightweight, non greasy emollient derived from olive oil. Squalane provides elasticity to the skin and regulates moisture loss due to its deep moisture retention properties. This powerhouse hydrator is suitable for all skin types.
Try it in our: Glow Drops, Blossom Bask
Sunflower oil is obtained from the seeds of the sunflower plant. it is high in vitamins A, B, D and E. Sunflower seed oil has been shown to exert positive effects on the skin barrier, maintaining and repairing it. It is often used for eczema, dry and damaged skin. We also use this oil to macerate harvested dried botanicals to create our marshmallow root, yarrow & calendula oils.
Try it in our lip balms: Mint Crisp, Flower & Bee